I seem to have a little more time with job projects now that I’ve got some more experience under my belt, and as I love going to the library and looking at the shelves, I did just that on Saturday. I don’t know if I’m going to have all the time to read these titles, but I had fun choosing them. No matter – it’s the fun that counts in this case!
Top to bottom:
- The Witness to Prosecution – Agatha Christie (F mystery)
- The Lake of Darkness – Ruth Rendell (F mystery)
- Here is Where: Discovering America’s Forgotten History – Andrew Carroll (NF travel)
- Our Hearts Young and Gay – Cornelia Otis Skinner (F) – giant large print as that’s all the library had… at least I won’t need my reading glasses!
- The Empathy Exams – Leslie Jamison (NF personal essays)
- MaddAdam – Margaret Atwood (F – speculative)
- Chinatown: A Portrait of an Unseen Society – Gwen Kinkead (NF-travel/sociological)
Any suggestions to start with?
And I’ve just finished a couple of crackin’ good novels – reviews to come!
Aaah. It’s good to be a reader.
Agatha – always Agatha!